Crimes | Types of Criminal Charges » Gun Crime Charges Defense » Gun Rights Restoration
[…] (2) upon expiration of sentence.

FAQ: Expungement vs. Restoration of Civil Rights to Firearms

In Minnesota, the laws generally restore civil rights (e.g. voting, firearms) for those convicted of crimes upon discharge from sentence.

But in some cases Minnesota laws do not restore your gun civil rights after a conviction. 

Some assume that a court’s Expungement Order, if granted, would also restore lost civil rights to firearms.  But generally that is not the case.  For example, Minn. Stat. 609A.02.  Minnesota’s expungement statute, Section 609A.03 (2022), provides:

“Subd. 5a. Order concerning crimes of violence; firearms restriction. An order expunging the record of a conviction for a crime of violence as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, must provide that the person is not entitled to … possess … a firearm for the remainder of the person’s lifetime. Any person whose record of conviction is expunged under this section … whose ability to possess firearms has been restored under section 609.165, subdivision 1d, is not subject to the restriction in this subdivision.”

So that expungement statute explicitly states that an expungement order will not restore gun rights for persons subject to the lifetime ban for felony “crimes of violence;” but a court Order under Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subdivision 1d, will.