Crimes | Types of Criminal Charges » Gun Crime Charges Defense » Gun Rights Restoration
[…] “CERTAIN PERSONS NOT TO POSSESS FIREARMS.”
Minn. Stat. 724.713, Subd. 1 (10) “a person who:

(i) has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;”

The Minnesota general rule is automatic restoration of civil rights for persons with felony (and misdemeanor) convictions. 

After off-paper

Restoration is by operation of statute upon completion of sentence (discharge from sentence, probation, or supervised release). Minnesota Statutes §609.165, RESTORATION OF CIVIL RIGHTS; POSSESSION OF FIREARMS AND AMMUNITION:

“Subdivision 1. Restoration. When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such conviction had not taken place.”

But note that the above conflicts with another statutory provision applicable to misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor drug crimes, apparently creating a conflicts-of-law issue: