Hit and Run | Leaving the Scene
[…] Factors contributing to leaving the scene & hit and run

We may not be able to explain why many leaving the scene and hit and run cases happen. But we may be able to discern contributing causes:

  • DWI history leading to unlicensed driver
  • Uninsured driver
  • Driver under the influence at the time
  • Undocumented alien without drivers license
Identity problem in hit and run cases
Identity issue: hit and run cases

Accident report requirement

Minnesota law requires the driver to file an accident report if the collision meets certain conditions. Minnesota Statutes §169.09, Subd. 7 (a),

“Accident report to commissioner. The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in
bodily injury to or death of any individual or
total property damage to an apparent extent of $1,000 or more,
shall forward a written report of the accident to the commissioner of public safety within ten days of the accident.”

Minn. Stat. §169.09, Subd. 7 (a)

So, if you’re in a car accident with injuries, or at least $1,000 damage, you should file the accident report. And if you don’t, a prosecutor can charge you with a misdemeanor crime under subdivision 14 (c).