What is court jurisdiction?
[…] Criminal Jurisdiction: Geographic limits to power
A State’s geographic territory limits its power in criminal cases.
At common law, a state could make conduct, or its result, a crime if within its geographic borders. A prosecutor could only charge a crime in a single place.

Today, states have claim expanded jurisdiction including:
- conduct within a state that results in a crime elsewhere; and
- offenses commenced outside the state but completed within it, even by a defendant outside the state.
Still, criminal jurisdiction has its limits.
Minnesota Statutes Section 609.025, entitled “JURISDICTION OF STATE” asserts:
“A person may be convicted and sentenced under the law of this state if the person:
(1) commits an offense in whole or in part within this state; or
(2) being without the state, causes, aids or abets another to commit a crime within the state; or
(3) being without the state, intentionally causes a result within the state prohibited by the criminal laws of this state.
It is not a defense that the defendant’s conduct is also a criminal offense under the laws of another state or of the United States or of another country.”
So, what about where a defendant is outside the state? The prosecutor cannot put a defendant on trial without first being in custody; or submitting to the criminal jurisdiction of that state. The prosecutor can do this by using the state’s version of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act.