Now we now call it Minnesota’s Predatory Offender Registration statute. But most know it as Minnesota’s Sex Offender Registration law.
[…] Civil Rights to Carry a Pistol Lost While Required to Register
A person convicted of a felony “crime of violence” suffers a lifetime ban on possession of any firearm by default.
But Minnesota law requires some to register as “predatory offenders” even though never convicted of a felony “crime of violence,” or any felony for that matter. So, the law requires a person with a Minnesota misdemeanor conviction or juvenile delinquency adjudication, to register.
Minnesota Statutes Section 624.714, Subdivision 24 (2022) states:
“Predatory offenders. Except when acting under the authority of other law, it is a misdemeanor for a person required to register by section 243.166 to carry a pistol whether or not the carrier possesses a permit to carry issued under this section. If an action prohibited by this subdivision is also a violation of another law, the violation may be prosecuted under either law.”
Minnesota Statutes Section 624.714, Subdivision 24
Note that this statute relates to pistols. (Other laws may also strip gun rights.)
Moreover, during the required registration period under this law, that person will be ineligible to qualify for a Minnesota Carry Permit.