Juliet is “not yet fourteen”
[…] “Oh, what a tangled web we weave; When first we practise to deceive!”
(from Marmion; A Tale of Flodden Field, by Sir Walter Scott.)
“Statutory rape”
Age-based sex crimes are crimes based upon some aspect of sex, plus a too-young age. But Common law rape required an element of force, coercion or lack of consent. Yet, a more recent invention, “statutory rape” does not require force or lack of consent, involves quite consensual acts.
But it rests upon a legislative fiat that a person younger than 16, for example, is mentally feeble; incompetent to consent to sexual acts.
See, Minnesota Statutes §609.342, subdivision 1 (a):
“Neither mistake as to the complainant’s age nor consent to the act by the complainant [sic] is a defense.”
Minnesota Statutes §609.342, subdivision 1 (a)
The “complainant” usually opposes the prosecution. Minnesota could make a Romeo and Juliet law so that consensual acts by young people are no longer a crime.
Double standard in Minnesota law