What is a Misdemeanor in Minnesota?
[…] It is the least serious level of crime. (A petty is “not a crime.”)
Even though the maximum penalty is 90 days jail, judges rarely sentence anyone to the maximum.
Compared to a Gross Misdemeanor and a Petty: Sometimes we use the term “simple Misdemeanor.” The “simple” modifier distinguishes it from a Gross (big), and from a Petty (small).

What is a Misdemeanor conviction?
Level of charge vs. conviction: When a judge adjudicates a person guilty of a felony, gross, or misdemeanor; a misdemeanor level conviction can result. This is due to Minnesota Statutes Section 609.13 (2017), subd. 3:
“Subd. 3. Misdemeanors. If a defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor and is sentenced, or if the imposition of sentence is stayed, and the defendant is thereafter discharged without sentence, the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor for purposes of determining the penalty for a subsequent offense.”
Minnesota Statutes Section 609.13 (2017), subd. 3
However, a misdemeanor-level conviction resulting from a felony charge, may still bring felony-type consequences.
Is a Stay of Imposition better than another type of probation?
In a misdemeanor case, no.