Historically most guns have not had serial numbers. And today large numbers of gun in common use and possession have no serial number.
[…] Is it legal to possess a gun with no serial number in Minnesota? Our focus here will be on homemade firearms under Minnesota law. But we’ll touch on a few other privately made firearm (ghost gun) topics in passing.
Historically most guns have not had serial numbers. And today large numbers of gun in common use and possession have no serial number.
And it has not been a crime to possess a firearm without a serial number, as a general matter.

Minnesota Statute §609.667: Serial Number
Recently, some prosecutors have been charging people with a felony crime under Minn. Stat. §609.667 Felony Possess Firearm Without Serial Number:
Minnesota Statutes §609.667 FIREARMS; REMOVAL OR ALTERATION OF SERIAL NUMBER.
“Whoever commits any of the following acts may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both:
(1) obliterates, removes, changes, or alters the serial number or other identification of a firearm;
(2) receives or possesses a firearm, the serial number or other identification of which has been obliterated, removed, changed, or altered; or
(3) receives or possesses a firearm that is not identified by a serial number.
As used in this section, “serial number or other identification” means the serial number and other information required under United States Code, title 26, section 5842, for the identification of firearms.“
The first two subsections of the statute aim at conduct seen with stolen firearms.