Crimes » Gun Charges » Ineligible Person in Possession of a Firearm
[…] 2020, Minnesota Statutes §624.713, Subdivision 1 (4)

But, the Minnesota general rule is automatic restoration of civil rights for persons with felony, gross misdemeanor and misdemeanor convictions.  Restoration is by operation of statute upon completion of sentence (discharge from sentence, probation, or supervised release).  Minnesota Statutes §609.165, RESTORATION OF CIVIL RIGHTS; POSSESSION OF FIREARMS AND AMMUNITION:

“Subdivision 1. Restoration. When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such conviction had not taken place.”

Minnesota Statutes §609.165, Subdivision 1

We were unable to find an appellate case resolving this apparent conflict. Though the Rule of Lenity may apply, prudence and caution may be the better approach.

Domestic crimes