Avoiding a Disorderly Conduct Charge
[…] But help from a good Disorderly Conduct Lawyer like Thomas Gallagher can make the difference for you.
Defenses
The criminal defenses available in Minnesota criminal cases are also available in disorderly conduct cases. But often the defense is that the prohibited conduct never happened. After all, the complaining party may have mistakenly perceived events through an emotional filter, or have an axe to grind.
But self-defense can be an affirmative defense in these cases. So, see our:
And the First Amendment can be a defense, for example in protester cases.
The Statute:
Minnesota Statutes Section 609.72, Subdivision 1. Crime. “Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place, including on a school bus, knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:
(1) engages in brawling or fighting; or
(2) disturbs an assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character [But see Note below.]; or
(3) engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others. …
Subd. 3. Caregiver; A caregiver, … who violates the provisions of subdivision 1 against a vulnerable adult, … may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or … a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.”
NOTE: The Minnesota Supreme Court held Subdivision 1, clause (2), unconstitutional under the First Amendment, because it is overbroad. State v. Hensel, 901 N.W.2d 166 (Minn. 2017).

Have a question about a Minnesota Disorderly Conduct case?