Legislation » Why Minnesota’s Marijuana Decrim Law Is Broken; How To Fix It
[…] man-decrim-law-1200

    Wide acclaim met Minnesota’s decrim law in 1976. It “decriminalized” possession of a small amount of marijuana, by making it a petty misdemeanor, so it would no longer be a criminal offense.  Or did it?

    Not really.  And that’s the bad news.  But the good news is that we can clean up the law with a housekeeping amendment.  Of course, we should decriminalize and legalize marijuana.  But until then, Minnesota should at least enact a clean small amount decrim law.

    The Decrim Law now

    So, let’s take a look at the current statute, Minnesota Statutes §152.027, Subd. 4.

    “Possession or sale of small amounts of marijuana. (a) A person who unlawfully sells a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration, or who unlawfully possesses a small amount of marijuana is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be required to participate in a drug education program unless the court enters a written finding that a drug education program is inappropriate. The program must be approved by an area mental health board with a curriculum approved by the state alcohol and drug abuse authority.

    (b) A person convicted of an unlawful sale under paragraph (a) who is subsequently convicted of an unlawful sale under paragraph (a) within two years is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be required to participate in a chemical dependency evaluation and treatment if so indicated by the evaluation.

    (c) A person who is convicted of a petty misdemeanor under paragraph (a) who willfully and intentionally fails to comply with the sentence imposed, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Compliance with the terms of the sentence imposed before conviction under this paragraph is an absolute defense.

    Overly complicated? Of course.  That 1976 attempt at a decrim law, is not a clean, petty misdemeanor statute.

    butterfly decrim flowers

    So what is a “petty misdemeanor?”

    Here:

    Subd. 4a. “’Petty misdemeanor’ means a petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a sentence of a fine of not more than $300 may be imposed.

    Minnesota Statutes §609.02, Subd. 4a.

    Not really a petty misdemeanor

    The legislature should pass a housekeeping amendment to at last make the decrim law work; an actual petty misdemeanor.  Here is what that amendment would look like:

    “Effective August 1, 2021, Minnesota Statutes §152.027,  Subd. 4 is amended to say:”

    “Possession or sale of small amounts of marijuana. (a) A person who unlawfully sells a small amount of marijuana for no remuneration, or who unlawfully possesses a small amount of marijuana is guilty of a petty misdemeanor[.] and shall be required to participate in a drug education program ... authority.
    (b) A person convicted ... evaluation.
    (c) A person who is convicted of ... defense.”

    That simple amendment to the decrim law, clears away the garbage, and makes it an unequivocal “petty misdemeanor.”

    Does it matter though?